View more
[…] Other supportive state laws include:
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-4. The New Jersey Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL) defines a solar energy facility or structure as an “inherently beneficial use” meaning that it is "universally considered of value to the community because it fundamentally serves the public good and promotes the general welfare." Solar installations must still meet certain zoning and use criteria, but as an inherently beneficial use, the legal criteria are less stringent.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.11. The MLUL permits renewable energy facilities in industrial zones as a by right use on, "parcels of land comprising 20 or more contiguous acres that are owned by the same person or entity."
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-38.1. This section of the MLUL exempts solar panels from calculations of impervious surface or impervious cover in municipal site plan and subdivision applications.